Gannon University Softball
Gannon University fields a softball team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $443,915, above the median of $393k — $14,319 per roster spot, lower half of Division II softball programs. The school gave $2,567,382 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,579 per roster spot.
Among Division II softball programs
Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$443,915 for the year
- Operating expenses$118,312 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,319 division median $16,717
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,567,382 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,579 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$38,324 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Wiley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $443,915 $14,320 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,567,382
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $38,324
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,951
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Gannon University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercyhurst University Division I · Northeast Conference | 2 | 22 | $564k | — | 83% | |
| Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 5 | 17 | $122k | — | 96% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 33 | 19 | $179k | — | 59% | |
| Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 42 | — | — | — | — | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 44 | 24 | $102k | — | 79% | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 52 | 19 | $133k | — | 71% | |
| Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 66 | 23 | $363k | — | 64% | |
| Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 67 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 71 | 27 | $120k | — | 86% | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 74 | 20 | $210k | — | 91% | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 74 | 21 | $366k | — | 75% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 76 | 21 | $597k | 993 | 80% |
Other softball programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 63 | $1.2M | $18,462 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 63 | $1.2M | $18,462 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 63 | $1.2M | $18,462 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 59 | $948k | $16,071 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 59 | $948k | $16,071 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 59 | $948k | $16,071 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 36 | $475k | $13,194 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 30 | $475k | $15,819 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 28 | $464k | $16,554 | — | vs | |
| Gannon University | 31 | $444k | $14,319 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 32 | $398k | $12,441 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 23 | $394k | $17,147 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 21 | $366k | $17,442 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 23 | $330k | $14,352 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 22 | $314k | $14,291 | — | vs | |
| Shepherd University | 19 | $286k | $15,039 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 17 | $281k | $16,510 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked