Start your board
Programs›Softball›Haverford College›Softball
Division III · Centennial Conference

Haverford College Softball

Haverford, PA · the Fords · Haverford College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$163k
Team budget
51st percentile in Division III
$9,603
Per roster spot
median $7,623
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Haverford College fields a softball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $163,255, about the median of $162k — $9,603 per roster spot, upper half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$163k
Spend per player$9,603
Roster size17
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$163,255 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,226 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,603 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$11,823 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kate Gatti head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Haverford College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,424undergraduates · 1,424 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
13%admitted · of 6,391 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1540
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$163,255 $9,603 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$11,823
$22,828net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$90,382
Average net price$22,828
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,600
$30–48k$3,619
$48–75k$15,500
$75–110k$19,041
$110k and up$44,137
Tuition & fees
$68,020

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.59
Property0.93
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences75 · 23%
Physical sciences62 · 19%
Biological sciences55 · 17%
Psychology27 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 6%

Research Haverford College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Haverford CollegeVillanova University · 3 miSaint Joseph's University · 4 miEastern University · 5 miChestnut Hill College · 7 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 7 miDrexel University · 7 miSwarthmore College · 8 miThomas Jefferson University · 9 miPenn State Brandywine · 9 miArcadia University · 10 miWidener University · 10 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference321$1.8M99625%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference419$752k99686%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth524$163k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference724$209k—79%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League718$522k10006%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association719$1.1M99378%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference820$206k—7%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference920$384k—86%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference919$47k—95%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1019$182k—79%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1017$139k—84%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1115$195k—78%

Other softball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gettysburg College28$276k$9,873—vs
Muhlenberg College25$230k$9,217—vs
Swarthmore College20$206k$10,312—vs
McDaniel College24$201k$8,360—vs
Washington College (Maryland)19$185k$9,745—vs
Franklin & Marshall College26$177k$6,820—vs
Haverford College17$163k$9,603—vs
Ursinus College17$135k$7,935—vs
Dickinson College16$96k$6,024—vs

Every Centennial Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked