High Point University Baseball
High Point University fields a baseball team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,672,971, about the median of $1.6M — $38,022 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 10 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 979, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,171,585 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,860 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster44 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 10 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,672,971 for the year
- Operating expenses$375,050 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,022 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 968 latest
- Players retained92% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,171,585 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,860 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$322,718 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joey Hammond head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jerry Edwards | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Derek Orndorff | Assistant Coach / Recruiting | On file · sign in |
| Chris Maness | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Trent Koerner | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,672,971 $38,022 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,171,585
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $322,718
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,208
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research High Point University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 10 | 43 | $142k | — | 84% | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference | 12 | 39 | $1M | 993 | 90% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 13 | 49 | $201k | — | 92% | |
| North Carolina A&T State University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 14 | 39 | $1.3M | 973 | 46% | |
| Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 19 | 40 | $5.2M | 978 | 22% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 40 | $1.8M | 988 | 67% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 34 | 37 | $632k | — | 78% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 37 | 81 | $220k | — | 95% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 53 | 43 | $165k | — | 48% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 53 | 50 | $6.1M | 979 | 19% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 58 | 40 | $1.5M | 996 | 14% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 59 | 43 | $4.9M | 994 | 7% |
Other baseball programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 10 over cap | 44 | $1.7M | $38,022 | 952 | vs | |
| Radford University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.6M | $39,601 | 988 | vs | |
| Longwood University 10 over cap | 44 | $1.5M | $33,657 | 950 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate 13 over cap | 47 | $1.2M | $25,706 | 955 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.1M | $27,226 | 968 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University 10 over cap | 44 | $1M | $23,405 | 982 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College 8 over cap | 42 | $948k | $22,566 | 967 | vs | |
| Winthrop University 16 over cap | 50 | $935k | $18,704 | 982 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville 5 over cap | 39 | $814k | $20,875 | 974 | vs |
Every Big South Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked