University of Rhode Island Baseball
University of Rhode Island fields a baseball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, below the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,201,785, below the median of $1.6M — $33,382 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,185,749 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $22,250 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,201,785 for the year
- Operating expenses$423,772 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,382 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 952 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,185,749 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,250 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$378,145 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Raphael Cerrato head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| David Fischer | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Blaine Lidsky | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Daniel Palka | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bo Brutti | Director of Player Development and Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,201,785 $33,383 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,185,749
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $378,145
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,408 in-state · $35,804 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Rhode Island
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salve Regina University Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 12 | 49 | $395k | — | 70% | |
| Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England | 18 | 45 | $204k | — | 88% | |
| Johnson & Wales University Charlotte Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 24 | 34 | $333k | — | 84% | |
| Johnson & Wales University (Providence) Division III · Conference of New England | 24 | 34 | $333k | — | 84% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 24 | 34 | $640k | 995 | 5% | |
| Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference | 25 | 40 | $185k | — | 81% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference | 29 | 42 | $267k | — | 92% | |
| Bryant University Division I · America East Conference | 30 | 40 | $1.5M | 997 | 66% | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 31 | — | — | — | 24% | |
| Mitchell College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 31 | 39 | $227k | — | 73% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 38 | 38 | $307k | — | 71% | |
| Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 39 | 40 | $307k | — | 81% |
Other baseball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University 6 over cap | 40 | $2M | $49,539 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 7 over cap | 41 | $1.9M | $45,708 | 983 | vs | |
| Fordham University 8 over cap | 42 | $1.9M | $44,102 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 2 over cap | 36 | $1.8M | $50,622 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 7 over cap | 41 | $1.8M | $44,277 | 979 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 8 over cap | 42 | $1.7M | $40,807 | 976 | vs | |
| Davidson College 6 over cap | 40 | $1.5M | $37,642 | 996 | vs | |
| George Mason University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.3M | $32,673 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island 2 over cap | 36 | $1.2M | $33,382 | 966 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.1M | $28,852 | 997 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 7 over cap | 41 | $931k | $22,706 | 980 | vs | |
| La Salle University | — | — | — | 984 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked