Start your board
Programs›Field Hockey›Arcadia University›Field Hockey
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Arcadia University Field Hockey

Glenside, PA · the Knights · Arcadia University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$191k
Team budget
72nd percentile in Division III
$8,301
Per roster spot
median $6,535
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Arcadia University fields a field hockey team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $190,945, above the median of $142k — $8,301 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III field hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III field hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 153 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$191k
Spend per player$8,301
Roster size23
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$34k$628k
this programevery Division III field hockey program

Roster sizes

1236
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$190,945 for the year
  • Operating expenses$31,144 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,301 division median $6,535
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Regan Sammons head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Arcadia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,464 153 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 15 6.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,890undergraduates · 3,142 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 6,688 applicants
SAT middle 50%1083 – 1310
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Field Hockey

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$190,945 $8,302 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,177
$26,994net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,140
Average net price$26,994
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,744
$30–48k$20,872
$48–75k$21,027
$75–110k$27,220
$110k and up$31,115
Tuition & fees
$48,290

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.49
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences66 · 18%
Business51 · 14%
Psychology39 · 11%
Social sciences35 · 9%
Education30 · 8%

Research Arcadia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Field Hockey programs within 150 miles

Arcadia UniversityLa Salle University · 4 miTemple University · 8 miSaint Joseph's University · 8 miGwynedd Mercy University · 8 miBryn Mawr College · 9 miHaverford College · 10 miDrexel University · 10 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 10 miVillanova University · 10 miEastern University · 11 miDelaware Valley University · 14 miSwarthmore College · 16 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference424$760k98586%
Temple University Division I · BIG EAST Conference826$1.6M99783%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference829$1.3M99286%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · United East Conference818$77k—94%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference9———31%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1029$164k—13%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1027$1.4M99778%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1025$588k9936%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1027$1.4M99725%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1117$112k—94%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1419$90k—92%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference1621$206k—7%

Other field hockey programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevens Institute of Technology25$197k$7,860—vs
Arcadia University23$191k$8,301—vs
DeSales University22$141k$6,403—vs
Lebanon Valley College18$129k$7,153—vs
Marywood University22$106k$4,814—vs
Misericordia University20$99k$4,926—vs
Delaware Valley University19$90k$4,742—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)15$63k$4,191—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham————vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked