Start your board
Programs›Field Hockey›Gwynedd Mercy University›Field Hockey
Division III · United East Conference

Gwynedd Mercy University Field Hockey

Gwynedd Valley, PA · the Griffins · Gwynedd Mercy University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$77k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division III
$4,294
Per roster spot
median $6,535
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Gwynedd Mercy University fields a field hockey team in the United East Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $77,298, well below the median of $142k — $4,294 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III field hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III field hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 153 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$77k
Spend per player$4,294
Roster size18
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$34k$628k
this programevery Division III field hockey program

Roster sizes

1236
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$77,298 for the year
  • Operating expenses$18,298 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,294 division median $6,535
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$11,028 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alexa Ostoich head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Gwynedd Mercy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,464 153 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 15 6.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,457undergraduates · 2,165 students in all
Women 72% Men 28%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
94%admitted · of 1,111 applicants
SAT middle 50%1048 – 1180
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Field Hockey

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$77,298 $4,294 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$11,028
$26,733net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,530
Average net price$26,733
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,013
$30–48k$20,879
$48–75k$25,170
$75–110k$32,454
$110k and up$30,701
Tuition & fees
$38,995

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
65%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing238 · 65%
Business46 · 13%
Education21 · 6%
Psychology17 · 5%
Criminal justice & protective services12 · 3%

Research Gwynedd Mercy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Field Hockey programs within 150 miles

Gwynedd Mercy UniversityDelaware Valley University · 8 miArcadia University · 8 miUrsinus College · 12 miLa Salle University · 12 miEastern University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miBryn Mawr College · 12 miHaverford College · 14 miSaint Joseph's University · 14 miTemple University · 16 miDrexel University · 17 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 17 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom819$90k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom823$191k—79%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference1227$292k—87%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1224$760k98586%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1217$112k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1227$1.4M99725%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference12———31%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1429$164k—13%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1429$1.3M99286%
Temple University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1626$1.6M99783%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1727$1.4M99778%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1725$588k9936%

Other field hockey programs in the United East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Mary's College of Maryland22$139k$6,304—vs
Keystone College23$96k$4,185—vs
Cedar Crest College20$88k$4,402—vs
Gwynedd Mercy University18$77k$4,294—vs
Wilson College25$77k$3,079—vs
Lancaster Bible College14$61k$4,342—vs
Penn State Harrisburg18$39k$2,158—vs
Immaculata University27$36k$1,349—vs

Every United East Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked