McDaniel College Field Hockey
McDaniel College fields a field hockey team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $155,685, about the median of $142k — $7,413 per roster spot, upper half of Division III field hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III field hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 153 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$155,685 for the year
- Operating expenses$30,981 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,413 division median $6,535
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$37,383 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Blaine Donnelly head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alli Wood | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school field hockey players50,764 2024-25
- Division III roster spots3,464 153 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 15 6.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the field hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Field Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $155,685 $7,414 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $37,383
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $49,647
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research McDaniel College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Field Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 16 | 27 | $156k | — | 83% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 21 | 28 | $156k | — | 48% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 25 | 31 | $737k | 989 | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 25 | 15 | $118k | — | 73% | |
| Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 25 | 24 | $142k | — | 78% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 27 | 29 | $386k | — | 8% | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 29 | 27 | $126k | — | 94% | |
| Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 40 | 25 | $90k | — | 78% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 41 | 27 | $2M | 989 | 45% | |
| Wilson College Division III · United East Conference | 43 | 25 | $77k | — | 90% | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 26 | $460k | — | 86% | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 44 | 23 | $111k | — | 43% |
Other field hockey programs in the Centennial Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University | 29 | $386k | $13,320 | — | vs | |
| Ursinus College | 27 | $292k | $10,815 | — | vs | |
| Muhlenberg College | 20 | $250k | $12,514 | — | vs | |
| Swarthmore College | 21 | $206k | $9,807 | — | vs | |
| Franklin & Marshall College | 28 | $174k | $6,201 | — | vs | |
| Haverford College | 29 | $164k | $5,648 | — | vs | |
| Gettysburg College | 28 | $156k | $5,586 | — | vs | |
| McDaniel College | 21 | $156k | $7,413 | — | vs | |
| Washington College (Maryland) | 22 | $150k | $6,800 | — | vs | |
| Dickinson College | 23 | $111k | $4,815 | — | vs | |
| Bryn Mawr College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Centennial Conference field hockey program · Field Hockey budgets ranked