Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›University of the Pacific›Men's Soccer
Division I · West Coast Conference

University of the Pacific Men's Soccer

Stockton, CA · the Tigers · University of the Pacific overview
29
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.4M
Team budget
69th percentile in Division I
$46,749
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
992
APR
98% of players retained
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of the Pacific fields a men's soccer team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,355,734, above the median of $1.1M — $46,749 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 981, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,360,342 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,615 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.4M
Spend per player$46,749
Roster size29
Coaching staff4
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,355,734 for the year
  • Operating expenses$171,069 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,749 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 982 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,360,342 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,615 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$285,677 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andres OchoaHead CoachOn file · sign in
Juan CervantesAssistant Coachnot on file
Edison GonzalezAssistant Coachnot on file
Hunter StewartAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of the Pacific on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,297undergraduates · 6,755 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 5,763 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1420
ACT middle 50%23 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2829
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate992
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,355,734 $46,749 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,360,342
Recruiting spend, men's
$285,677
$30,975net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,516
Average net price$30,975
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,716
$30–48k$17,411
$48–75k$20,169
$75–110k$26,422
$110k and up$38,104
Tuition & fees
$55,340

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.34violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.34
Property1.82
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences156 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies105 · 13%
Business104 · 13%
Engineering63 · 8%
Health professions & nursing54 · 7%

Research University of the Pacific

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

University of the PacificCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 40 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 40 miSaint Mary's College of California · 45 miUniversity of California, Davis · 45 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 46 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 52 miSan Jose State University · 54 miSanta Clara University · 56 miJessup University · 58 miMenlo College · 60 miStanford University · 60 miUniversity of San Francisco · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4032$547k—97%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference4037$777k97294%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference4535$1.4M98689%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference4529$848k99542%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4632$623k—97%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5242$1.6M98512%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference5432$841k95580%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference5629$1.8M99044%
Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference5832$381k—77%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6037$696k—68%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6028$2.6M10004%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference6430$1.5M100051%

Other men's soccer programs in the West Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Denver 8 over cap36$2.4M$66,306984vs
Loyola Marymount University 8 over cap36$1.8M$50,324985vs
Santa Clara University 1 over cap29$1.8M$61,084990vs
University of Portland 3 over cap31$1.6M$53,019977vs
University of San Diego 7 over cap35$1.6M$45,185984vs
University of San Francisco 2 over cap30$1.5M$50,5001000vs
Saint Mary's College of California 7 over cap35$1.4M$40,785986vs
Seattle University 2 over cap30$1.4M$46,814976vs
University of the Pacific 1 over cap29$1.4M$46,749992vs

Every West Coast Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked