California State University, Stanislaus Men's Soccer
California State University, Stanislaus fields a men's soccer team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $546,648, above the median of $483k — $17,082 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $430,123 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,926 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$546,648 for the year
- Operating expenses$158,101 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,082 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$430,123 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,926 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$5,181 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Powell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $546,648 $17,083 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $430,123
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $5,181
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,826 in-state · $19,706 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Stanislaus
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 26 | 32 | $306k | — | 39% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 40 | 29 | $1.4M | 992 | 95% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 58 | 32 | $841k | 955 | 80% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 61 | 29 | $1.8M | 990 | 44% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 66 | 32 | $623k | — | 97% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 72 | 35 | $1.4M | 986 | 89% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 72 | 28 | $2.6M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 74 | 37 | $696k | — | 68% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 76 | 29 | $336k | — | 63% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 78 | 37 | $777k | 972 | 94% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 80 | 30 | $439k | — | 95% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 81 | 42 | $1.6M | 985 | 12% |
Other men's soccer programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona | 34 | $772k | $22,720 | — | vs | |
| Fresno Pacific University | 42 | $750k | $17,849 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Bernardino | 34 | $726k | $21,362 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Los Angeles | 36 | $702k | $19,499 | — | vs | |
| Menlo College | 37 | $696k | $18,818 | — | vs | |
| California State University, East Bay | 32 | $623k | $19,480 | — | vs | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt | 34 | $555k | $16,322 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 32 | $547k | $17,082 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Chico | 40 | $539k | $13,463 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills | 40 | $537k | $13,413 | — | vs | |
| California State University, San Marcos | 29 | $485k | $16,729 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay | 30 | $439k | $14,622 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Merced | 32 | $306k | $9,567 | — | vs |
Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked