Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Menlo College›Men's Soccer
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

Menlo College Men's Soccer

Atherton, CA · the Oaks · Menlo College overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$696k
Team budget
88th percentile in Division II
$18,818
Per roster spot
median $12,081
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Menlo College fields a men's soccer team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $696,301, above the median of $483k — $18,818 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,215,090 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,909 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$696k
Spend per player$18,818
Roster size37
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$696,301 for the year
  • Operating expenses$101,667 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,818 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,215,090 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,909 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$26,453 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Keith Lambert head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Matt TudorAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Sebastian LopezGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Carlos MorenoVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Menlo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
831undergraduates · 840 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 3,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$696,301 $18,819 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,215,090
Recruiting spend, men's
$26,453
$28,158net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,369
Average net price$28,158
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,525
$30–48k$16,579
$48–75k$30,099
$75–110k$32,519
$110k and up$36,551
Tuition & fees
$51,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.47
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
69%of bachelor's degrees in business · 4 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business113 · 69%
Psychology30 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies7 · 4%

Research Menlo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Menlo CollegeStanford University · 2 miSanta Clara University · 16 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 16 miSan Jose State University · 19 miUniversity of San Francisco · 26 miSaint Mary's College of California · 27 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 29 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 32 miDominican University of California · 40 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 59 miUniversity of the Pacific · 60 miMiddlebury College · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference228$2.6M10004%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference1629$1.8M99044%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1632$623k—97%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference1932$841k95580%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference2630$1.5M100051%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference2735$1.4M98689%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2942$1.6M98512%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference3229$336k—63%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference4038$327k—96%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association5930$439k—95%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference6029$1.4M99295%
Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference61————

Other men's soccer programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked