Saint Mary's College of California Men's Soccer
Saint Mary's College of California fields a men's soccer team in the West Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,427,481, above the median of $1.1M — $40,785 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 981, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,735,288 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,223 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,427,481 for the year
- Operating expenses$245,662 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$40,785 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,735,288 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,223 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$280,245 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Cooper head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shawn Nicklaw | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Remi Prieur | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Irving Ventura | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,427,481 $40,785 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,735,288
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $280,245
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,134
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Mary's College of California
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 9 | 42 | $1.6M | 985 | 12% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 13 | 32 | $623k | — | 97% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 19 | 30 | $1.5M | 1000 | 51% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 24 | 38 | $327k | — | 96% | |
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 27 | 37 | $696k | — | 68% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 28 | $2.6M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 35 | 29 | $1.8M | 990 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 37 | 32 | $841k | 955 | 80% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference | 45 | 29 | $1.4M | 992 | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 52 | 29 | $848k | 995 | 42% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 58 | 29 | $336k | — | 63% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference | 62 | 37 | $777k | 972 | 94% |
Other men's soccer programs in the West Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver 8 over cap | 36 | $2.4M | $66,306 | 984 | vs | |
| Loyola Marymount University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.8M | $50,324 | 985 | vs | |
| Santa Clara University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.8M | $61,084 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Portland 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $53,019 | 977 | vs | |
| University of San Diego 7 over cap | 35 | $1.6M | $45,185 | 984 | vs | |
| University of San Francisco 2 over cap | 30 | $1.5M | $50,500 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California 7 over cap | 35 | $1.4M | $40,785 | 986 | vs | |
| Seattle University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.4M | $46,814 | 976 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific 1 over cap | 29 | $1.4M | $46,749 | 992 | vs |
Every West Coast Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked