Tulane University Women's Volleyball
Tulane University fields a women's volleyball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,868,347, well above the median of $1.1M — $93,417 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,807,326 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $36,145 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,868,347 for the year
- Operating expenses$312,070 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$93,417 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,807,326 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$36,145 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$357,408 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Derek Schroeder head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Aryn Moura | Associate Head Coach, Volleyball | On file · sign in |
| Kathryn Raschilla | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,868,347 $93,417 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,807,326
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $357,408
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,538
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 10 burglaries · 70 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tulane University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 17 | $680k | 971 | 67% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 42 | 21 | $339k | 976 | 96% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 45 | 21 | $723k | 989 | 94% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 71 | 22 | $2.4M | 995 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 21 | $418k | 989 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 18 | $830k | 979 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 115 | 18 | $1.2M | 1000 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 127 | 19 | $1.1M | 984 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 129 | 24 | $431k | — | 59% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 147 | 13 | $320k | 989 | 25% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University room for 2 | 16 | $2.1M | $131,225 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tulane University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.9M | $93,417 | 990 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 2 | 16 | $1.8M | $112,623 | 995 | vs | |
| Temple University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.5M | $79,938 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Florida at cap | 18 | $1.4M | $80,209 | 994 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.4M | $63,694 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 3 over cap | 21 | $1.3M | $60,011 | 984 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 5 over cap | 23 | $1.2M | $52,487 | 980 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University room for 2 | 16 | $1.2M | $75,239 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio room for 2 | 16 | $1.2M | $74,080 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $66,778 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham at cap | 18 | $1M | $55,964 | 984 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 1 over cap | 19 | $1M | $52,805 | 984 | vs |
Every American Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked