Texas State University Women's Volleyball
Texas State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,506,456, above the median of $1.1M — $83,692 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 990, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,382,318 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,731 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,506,456 for the year
- Operating expenses$513,639 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$83,692 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 980 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,382,318 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,731 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$163,581 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Sean Huiet head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Charli Fouts | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Halee Brewer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Callahan Hefner | Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,506,456 $83,692 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,382,318
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $163,581
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,450 in-state · $23,210 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 70 burglaries · 127 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 21 | $161k | — | 95% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 26 | 16 | $687k | — | 84% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 30 | 24 | $4.9M | 984 | 29% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 37 | 14 | $131k | — | 91% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 43 | 20 | $917k | 995 | 93% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 44 | 18 | $421k | — | 28% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 46 | 16 | $1.2M | 1000 | 88% | |
| St. Mary's University (Texas) Division II · Lone Star Conference | 48 | 18 | $596k | — | 89% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 54 | 18 | $219k | — | 39% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 72 | 19 | $207k | — | 88% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 86 | 21 | $244k | — | 95% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 108 | 16 | $3.9M | 990 | 63% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University 4 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $103,691 | 990 | vs | |
| Oregon State University room for 4 | 14 | $1.9M | $136,384 | 985 | vs | |
| Washington State University 6 over cap | 24 | $1.9M | $79,287 | 994 | vs | |
| Gonzaga University at cap | 18 | $1.9M | $103,582 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno room for 1 | 17 | $1.8M | $103,869 | 975 | vs | |
| Boise State University at cap | 18 | $1.7M | $93,763 | 990 | vs | |
| San Diego State University room for 1 | 17 | $1.6M | $95,968 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas State University at cap | 18 | $1.5M | $83,692 | 979 | vs | |
| Utah State University at cap | 18 | $1.4M | $79,088 | 995 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked