Rice University Women's Volleyball
Rice University fields a women's volleyball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,099,601, well above the median of $1.1M — $131,225 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,429,458 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $37,333 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,099,601 for the year
- Operating expenses$381,407 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$131,225 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,429,458 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,333 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$366,581 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Genny Volpe head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Caitlin Nolan-Ayeni | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Taylor Stallman | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Erin Fairs | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,099,601 $131,225 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,429,458
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $366,581
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,128
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rice University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 21 | $151k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 17 | $512k | 947 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 4 | 19 | $1.8M | 990 | 70% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 18 | $784k | 1000 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 15 | $460k | 971 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 69 | 21 | $801k | 1000 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 83 | 16 | $757k | 984 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 84 | 16 | $3.9M | 990 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 135 | 21 | $509k | 969 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 139 | 19 | $721k | 984 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 145 | 24 | $4.9M | 984 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 145 | 16 | $687k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice University room for 2 | 16 | $2.1M | $131,225 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tulane University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.9M | $93,417 | 990 | vs | |
| The University of Tulsa room for 2 | 16 | $1.8M | $112,623 | 995 | vs | |
| Temple University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.5M | $79,938 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Florida at cap | 18 | $1.4M | $80,209 | 994 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.4M | $63,694 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 3 over cap | 21 | $1.3M | $60,011 | 984 | vs | |
| University of North Texas 5 over cap | 23 | $1.2M | $52,487 | 980 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University room for 2 | 16 | $1.2M | $75,239 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio room for 2 | 16 | $1.2M | $74,080 | 1000 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $66,778 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham at cap | 18 | $1M | $55,964 | 984 | vs | |
| East Carolina University 1 over cap | 19 | $1M | $52,805 | 984 | vs |
Every American Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked