Western Illinois University Women's Track & Field
Western Illinois University fields a women's track & field team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 90 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $459,099, well below the median of $939k — $5,101 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 45 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 987, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,866,182 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,570 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster90 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 45 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$459,099 for the year
- Operating expenses$10,268 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,101 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,866,182 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,570 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$46,299 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Rosado head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tom Unruh | Assistant Coach (Pole Vault) | On file · sign in |
| Ben Jefferies | Assistant Coach (Sprints / Jumps) | not on file |
| Aaliyah Mathis | Assistant Coach (Throws) | not on file |
| Tamaj Gordon | Assistant Track and Field Coach (Sprints / Jumps) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $459,099 $5,101 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,866,182
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $46,299
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,085
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 39 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Western Illinois University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference | 31 | 20 | $48k | — | 87% | |
| Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference | 37 | 16 | $85k | — | 71% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 52 | 15 | $177k | — | 50% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 56 | 61 | $136k | — | 75% | |
| Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 58 | 90 | $1M | 992 | 77% | |
| Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 72 | 117 | $340k | — | 68% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 76 | 56 | $182k | — | 84% | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 89 | 106 | $188k | — | 45% | |
| Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 89 | 118 | $917k | 984 | 89% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 92 | 14 | $31k | — | 80% | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 94 | 129 | $3.2M | 989 | 85% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 100 | 27 | $75k | — | 54% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Missouri State University 38 over cap | 83 | $685k | $8,250 | 961 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 16 over cap | 61 | $634k | $10,387 | — | vs | |
| Tennessee State University 5 over cap | 50 | $552k | $11,032 | 980 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University 36 over cap | 81 | $490k | $6,052 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin 9 over cap | 54 | $475k | $8,790 | 972 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University 45 over cap | 90 | $459k | $5,101 | 966 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 55 over cap | 100 | $401k | $4,011 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana 25 over cap | 70 | $321k | $4,589 | — | vs | |
| Morehead State University 21 over cap | 66 | $223k | $3,379 | 971 | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked