University of Texas at Austin Men's Track & Field
University of Texas at Austin fields a men's track & field team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 113 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $3,238,856, well above the median of $812k — $28,662 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 68 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,766,679 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,337 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster113 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 68 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
- Team expenses$3,238,856 for the year
- Operating expenses$877,063 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$28,662 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,766,679 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,337 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,607,960 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Burt | Director of Operations, Track and Field | not on file |
| Rhasidat Adeleke | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | not on file |
| Julien Alfred | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | not on file |
| Isaac Alonzo | Volunteer Coach, Distance | not on file |
| Dina Asher-Smith | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | not on file |
| Edrick Floréal | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | On file · sign in |
| Leo Neugebauer | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | not on file |
| Michael Norman | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | not on file |
| Ackelia Smith | Volunteer Coach, Track and Field | not on file |
| Jim Garnham | Assistant Coach, Track and Field - Vertical Jumps / Combined Events | On file · sign in |
| Keilah Tyson | Assistant Coach, Track & Field | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,238,856 $28,662 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 11 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,766,679
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,607,960
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,678 in-state · $42,778 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Texas at Austin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 4 | 31 | $585k | — | 84% | |
| Concordia University Texas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 11 | 32 | $68k | — | 91% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 25 | 34 | $101k | — | 39% | |
| Texas State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 30 | 96 | $1.2M | 963 | 89% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 42 | $125k | — | 95% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 114 | $968k | 972 | 93% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 72 | 68 | $1M | 972 | 88% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 72 | 50 | $81k | — | 28% | |
| Schreiner University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 85 | 35 | $62k | — | 88% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 87 | 128 | $4.1M | 961 | 63% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 95 | 77 | $3M | 988 | 51% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 105 | 45 | $141k | 966 | 75% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 95 over cap | 140 | $5.9M | $42,458 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 65 over cap | 110 | $5.7M | $51,451 | 963 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 83 over cap | 128 | $4.1M | $32,253 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 48 over cap | 93 | $3.6M | $38,655 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 102 over cap | 147 | $3.4M | $22,815 | 950 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 40 over cap | 85 | $3.3M | $39,357 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 68 over cap | 113 | $3.2M | $28,662 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Florida 94 over cap | 139 | $3.2M | $23,174 | 979 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 46 over cap | 91 | $3.2M | $35,210 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 62 over cap | 107 | $3.2M | $29,816 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 38 over cap | 83 | $3.1M | $36,750 | 969 | vs | |
| Auburn University 41 over cap | 86 | $3M | $35,081 | 976 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 12 over cap | 57 | $2.8M | $49,300 | 963 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 34 over cap | 79 | $2.6M | $33,057 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 86 over cap | 131 | $2.5M | $19,113 | 956 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked