Georgia Institute of Technology Women's Track & Field
Georgia Institute of Technology fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 141 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,652,704, well above the median of $939k — $11,721 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 96 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,662,610 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,864 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster141 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 96 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,652,704 for the year
- Operating expenses$466,988 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,721 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 993 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,662,610 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,864 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$538,763 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Drosky head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,652,704 $11,721 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,662,610
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $538,763
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,764 in-state · $32,876 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgia Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 1 | 74 | $1.2M | 966 | 62% | |
| Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | 44 | $259k | — | 65% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | 127 | $366k | — | 11% | |
| Agnes Scott College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 6 | — | — | — | 67% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 8 | 31 | $178k | — | 60% | |
| Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 13 | 29 | $52k | — | 71% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 21 | 169 | $1.6M | 986 | 69% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 43 | 77 | $416k | — | 49% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 26 | $215k | — | 97% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 57 | 25 | $198k | — | 72% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 58 | — | — | — | 62% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 60 | 93 | $3.3M | 979 | 37% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 51 over cap | 96 | $3.8M | $39,507 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 67 over cap | 112 | $3.7M | $32,618 | 992 | vs | |
| Duke University 80 over cap | 125 | $3.5M | $27,788 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 14 over cap | 59 | $3.4M | $57,674 | 993 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 43 over cap | 88 | $3M | $33,947 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 85 over cap | 130 | $3M | $22,774 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 62 over cap | 107 | $2.8M | $26,590 | 992 | vs | |
| Boston College 57 over cap | 102 | $2.8M | $27,316 | 992 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 69 over cap | 114 | $2.6M | $22,505 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 61 over cap | 106 | $2.4M | $22,730 | 988 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 53 over cap | 98 | $2.4M | $24,456 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 73 over cap | 118 | $2.4M | $20,045 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 73 over cap | 118 | $2.1M | $17,985 | 989 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 71 over cap | 116 | $2.1M | $18,151 | 996 | vs | |
| Florida State University 57 over cap | 102 | $2M | $19,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 80 over cap | 125 | $1.9M | $15,133 | 995 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 4 | 41 | $1.8M | $42,927 | 993 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 96 over cap | 141 | $1.7M | $11,721 | 991 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked