North Carolina State University Women's Track & Field
North Carolina State University fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 114 players, above the median of 95, with 2 head coaches and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $2,565,627, well above the median of $939k — $22,505 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 69 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,667,024 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,611 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster114 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 69 over last season
- Coaching staff2 head, 8 assistant
- Team expenses$2,565,627 for the year
- Operating expenses$642,081 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,505 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,667,024 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,611 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$624,890 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Laurie Henes head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Coleman | Assistant Coach (Jumps) | On file · sign in |
| Reuben McCoy | Assistant Coach (Sprints / Hurdles) | On file · sign in |
| Chad Pearson | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Jacob Seeber | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tom Wood | Assistant Coach (Throws / Multi-Events) | On file · sign in |
| Jackie Brooks | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Matt Schick | Assistant Coach / Assistant Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Jirah Sidberry | Assistant Coach (Jumps) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,565,627 $22,506 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 8 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,667,024
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $624,890
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,895 in-state · $31,767 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Carolina State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 1 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| Shaw University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 2 | 24 | $144k | — | 30% | |
| North Carolina Central University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 18 | 24 | $194k | 964 | 90% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 21 | 125 | $3.5M | 1000 | 7% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 23 | 118 | $2.4M | 983 | 19% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 26 | 57 | $515k | 995 | 94% | |
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 17 | $107k | — | 96% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 46 | 17 | $54k | — | 75% | |
| Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 51 | 35 | $299k | — | 80% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 51 | 152 | $1.6M | 993 | 67% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 52 | 92 | $712k | — | 78% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 53 | 17 | $60k | — | 78% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 51 over cap | 96 | $3.8M | $39,507 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 67 over cap | 112 | $3.7M | $32,618 | 992 | vs | |
| Duke University 80 over cap | 125 | $3.5M | $27,788 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 14 over cap | 59 | $3.4M | $57,674 | 993 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 43 over cap | 88 | $3M | $33,947 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 85 over cap | 130 | $3M | $22,774 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 62 over cap | 107 | $2.8M | $26,590 | 992 | vs | |
| Boston College 57 over cap | 102 | $2.8M | $27,316 | 992 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 69 over cap | 114 | $2.6M | $22,505 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 61 over cap | 106 | $2.4M | $22,730 | 988 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 53 over cap | 98 | $2.4M | $24,456 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 73 over cap | 118 | $2.4M | $20,045 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 73 over cap | 118 | $2.1M | $17,985 | 989 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 71 over cap | 116 | $2.1M | $18,151 | 996 | vs | |
| Florida State University 57 over cap | 102 | $2M | $19,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 80 over cap | 125 | $1.9M | $15,133 | 995 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 4 | 41 | $1.8M | $42,927 | 993 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 96 over cap | 141 | $1.7M | $11,721 | 991 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked