Stanford University Women's Lacrosse
Stanford University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,727,658, well above the median of $1.1M — $85,239 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $20,055,491 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $55,401 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 6
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,727,658 for the year
- Operating expenses$650,594 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$85,239 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 991 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$20,055,491 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$55,401 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,035,267 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danielle Spencer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelsey Howard | Werdegar Family Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emily Cummings | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,727,658 $85,239 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $20,055,491
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,035,267
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,484
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 51 burglaries · 79 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stanford University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 33 | $1.6M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Mountain East Conference | 43 | 28 | $461k | — | 96% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 59 | — | — | — | — | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Big 12 Conference | 80 | 38 | $1.2M | 994 | 42% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College room for 5 | 33 | $3.8M | $114,421 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University room for 4 | 34 | $3.3M | $97,220 | — | vs | |
| Duke University 2 over cap | 40 | $3.1M | $77,183 | 996 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 1 over cap | 39 | $3.1M | $78,468 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 4 | 34 | $2.8M | $81,923 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 6 | 32 | $2.7M | $85,239 | 997 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 4 over cap | 42 | $2.7M | $63,853 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 5 | 33 | $2.2M | $67,890 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 2 | 36 | $2.2M | $60,551 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 2 over cap | 40 | $2.1M | $51,943 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley room for 5 | 33 | $1.6M | $48,090 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 36 | $1.4M | $40,182 | 998 | vs | |
| Florida State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked