Stanford University Women's Basketball
Stanford University fields a women's basketball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $7,887,092, well above the median of $2.2M — $328,628 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $20,055,491 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $55,401 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 9 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$7,887,092 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,609,729 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$328,628 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$20,055,491 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$55,401 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,035,267 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kate Paye head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $7,887,092 $328,629 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $20,055,491
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,035,267
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,484
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 51 burglaries · 79 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stanford University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 2 | 18 | $776k | — | 68% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 14 | 13 | $2.7M | 984 | 44% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 17 | 13 | $785k | — | 97% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 17 | 15 | $2.1M | 991 | 80% | |
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 26 | 13 | $424k | — | 96% | |
| University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference | 29 | 14 | $3.8M | 991 | 51% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference | 29 | 15 | $2.9M | 981 | 89% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 31 | 14 | $266k | — | 63% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 31 | 33 | $11M | 983 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 43 | 14 | $591k | — | 96% | |
| California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 57 | 15 | $513k | — | 95% | |
| Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 59 | — | — | — | — |
Other women's basketball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 2 over cap | 17 | $12M | $723,542 | 973 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 18 over cap | 33 | $11M | $325,762 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 3 | 12 | $9.1M | $754,332 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 1 over cap | 16 | $7.9M | $495,403 | 995 | vs | |
| Stanford University 9 over cap | 24 | $7.9M | $328,628 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 13 | $7.3M | $563,691 | 967 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 17 over cap | 32 | $6.8M | $211,862 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 10 over cap | 25 | $6.7M | $268,031 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 13 over cap | 28 | $6.7M | $237,656 | 982 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 17 | $6.6M | $388,672 | 977 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 15 | $6.2M | $414,554 | 980 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 2 | 13 | $6.2M | $477,125 | 986 | vs | |
| Syracuse University room for 2 | 13 | $6M | $461,083 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 23 over cap | 38 | $5.8M | $152,542 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 3 | 12 | $5.7M | $478,001 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 9 over cap | 24 | $5.1M | $213,826 | 991 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 7 over cap | 22 | $4.7M | $213,766 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 4 | 11 | $4.5M | $405,453 | 947 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked