Georgia Institute of Technology Women's Basketball
Georgia Institute of Technology fields a women's basketball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $6,654,388, well above the median of $2.2M — $237,656 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (145 of 360 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 986, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,662,610 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,864 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 13 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$6,654,388 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,035,048 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$237,656 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 929 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,662,610 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,864 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$538,763 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Karen Blair head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 92%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $6,654,388 $237,657 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,662,610
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $538,763
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,764 in-state · $32,876 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgia Institute of Technology
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 1 | 15 | $2M | 970 | 62% | |
| Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | 17 | $775k | — | 65% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | 14 | $395k | — | 11% | |
| Agnes Scott College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 6 | — | — | — | 67% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 8 | 14 | $187k | — | 60% | |
| Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 13 | 18 | $410k | — | 71% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 21 | 14 | $2M | 976 | 69% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 43 | 15 | $1.2M | — | 49% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 19 | $457k | — | 97% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 57 | 16 | $700k | — | 72% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 58 | 15 | $268k | — | 62% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 60 | 23 | $5.5M | 995 | 37% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 2 over cap | 17 | $12M | $723,542 | 973 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 18 over cap | 33 | $11M | $325,762 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 3 | 12 | $9.1M | $754,332 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 1 over cap | 16 | $7.9M | $495,403 | 995 | vs | |
| Stanford University 9 over cap | 24 | $7.9M | $328,628 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 13 | $7.3M | $563,691 | 967 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 17 over cap | 32 | $6.8M | $211,862 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 10 over cap | 25 | $6.7M | $268,031 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 13 over cap | 28 | $6.7M | $237,656 | 982 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 17 | $6.6M | $388,672 | 977 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 15 | $6.2M | $414,554 | 980 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 2 | 13 | $6.2M | $477,125 | 986 | vs | |
| Syracuse University room for 2 | 13 | $6M | $461,083 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 23 over cap | 38 | $5.8M | $152,542 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 3 | 12 | $5.7M | $478,001 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 9 over cap | 24 | $5.1M | $213,826 | 991 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 7 over cap | 22 | $4.7M | $213,766 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 4 | 11 | $4.5M | $405,453 | 947 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked