Dallas Baptist University Women's Track & Field
Dallas Baptist University fields a women's track & field team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 107 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $739,206, well above the median of $287k — $6,908 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $2,050,173 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,131 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster107 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$739,206 for the year
- Operating expenses$250,691 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,908 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,050,173 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,131 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$42,319 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jacob Phillips head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $739,206 $6,908 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,050,173
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $42,319
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,140
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dallas Baptist University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Texas at Arlington Division I · United Athletic Conference | 10 | 65 | $954k | 980 | 81% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 13 | 59 | $3.4M | 993 | 61% | |
| University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference | 22 | 26 | $64k | — | 65% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 24 | 112 | $2.8M | 986 | 43% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 37 | 117 | $1.2M | 967 | 72% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 71 | 77 | $1.1M | — | 93% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 81 | 131 | $4.3M | 995 | 51% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 82 | 108 | $1.1M | — | 94% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 95 | 120 | $453k | — | 80% | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference | 102 | 34 | $218k | — | 92% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 121 | 79 | $371k | — | 87% | |
| LeTourneau University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 130 | 12 | $52k | — | 41% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Texas A&M University | 96 | $919k | $9,575 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 55 | $797k | $14,487 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 76 | $755k | $9,937 | — | vs | |
| Dallas Baptist University | 107 | $739k | $6,908 | — | vs | |
| St. Edward's University | 32 | $612k | $19,119 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 71 | $522k | $7,346 | — | vs | |
| Lubbock Christian University | 95 | $520k | $5,475 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 58 | $437k | $7,530 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 79 | $371k | $4,696 | — | vs | |
| Cameron University | 32 | $256k | $7,992 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas at Tyler | 34 | $218k | $6,405 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 12 | $95k | $7,884 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Dallas | 26 | $64k | $2,460 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked