Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Union University›Women's Golf
Division II · Gulf South Conference

Union University Women's Golf

Jackson, TN · the Bulldogs, Lady Bulldogs · Union University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$172k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division II
$15,626
Per roster spot
median $22,430
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
47%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Union University fields a women's golf team in the Gulf South Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $171,892, below the median of $192k — $15,626 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,948,304 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,101 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$172k
Spend per player$15,626
Roster size11
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$171,892 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,972 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,626 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,948,304 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,101 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,993 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gray Campbell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Union University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,891undergraduates · 2,674 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Southern Baptist
47%admitted · of 3,012 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$171,892 $15,627 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,948,304
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,993
$27,191net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,276
Average net price$27,191
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,793
$30–48k$21,812
$48–75k$25,531
$75–110k$27,440
$110k and up$29,835
Tuition & fees
$20,302

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property2.46
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing130 · 32%
Business64 · 16%
Biological sciences26 · 6%
Visual & performing arts25 · 6%
Communication & journalism20 · 5%

Research Union University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Union UniversityMurray State University · 71 miUniversity of Memphis · 72 miRhodes College · 73 miChristian Brothers University · 74 miUniversity of North Alabama · 90 miUniversity of Mississippi · 98 miAustin Peay State University · 103 miArkansas State University · 103 miTennessee State University · 119 miLipscomb University · 119 miVanderbilt University · 119 miBelmont University · 120 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7110$422k99386%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference726$513k100093%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association739$195k—50%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference749$261k—88%
University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference908$284k97596%
University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference987$1.5M100098%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference1037$346k100096%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference1038$556k100070%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1195$175k100093%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference1198$612k99367%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference11910$2.1M9986%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1208$471k100096%

Other women's golf programs in the Gulf South Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mississippi Christian University8$530k$66,296—vs
Lee University10$317k$31,733—vs
Christian Brothers University9$261k$28,965—vs
University of Montevallo7$210k$30,033—vs
Trevecca Nazarene University9$192k$21,326—vs
Union University11$172k$15,626—vs
Spring Hill College10$153k$15,257—vs
Auburn University at Montgomery5$97k$19,420—vs

Every Gulf South Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked