North Dakota State University Women's Golf
North Dakota State University fields a women's golf team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $445,213, about the median of $473k — $49,468 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,002,714 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,108 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$445,213 for the year
- Operating expenses$143,317 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,468 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,002,714 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,108 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$219,538 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Johnson | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jake Nystrom | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $445,213 $49,468 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,002,714
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $219,538
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,857 in-state · $15,511 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Dakota State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 3 | 9 | $30k | — | 63% | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 3 | 6 | $89k | — | 53% | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 63 | 8 | $159k | — | 58% | |
| University of North Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 72 | 11 | $407k | 1000 | 77% | |
| University of Jamestown Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 90 | 12 | $128k | — | 94% | |
| Bemidji State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 99 | 9 | $72k | — | 71% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 100 | 4 | $16k | — | 70% | |
| College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 150 | — | — | — | 91% |
Other women's golf programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral Roberts University room for 3 | 6 | $476k | $79,384 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University at cap | 9 | $445k | $49,468 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 1 | 8 | $423k | $52,850 | — | vs | |
| University of North Dakota 2 over cap | 11 | $407k | $36,987 | 1000 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University room for 1 | 8 | $370k | $46,212 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 1 over cap | 10 | $347k | $34,669 | 998 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota room for 1 | 8 | $340k | $42,504 | 1000 | vs |
Every The Summit League women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked