Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Barton College›Baseball
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Barton College Baseball

Wilson, NC · the Bulldogs · Barton College overview
79
Roster
2024–25 season
$584k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division II
$7,388
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Barton College fields a baseball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 79 players, well above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $583,661, about the median of $584k — $7,388 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $3,023,681 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,406 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$584k
Spend per player$7,388
Roster size79
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster79 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$583,661 for the year
  • Operating expenses$168,715 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,388 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,023,681 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,406 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,395 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff May head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Barton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,163undergraduates · 1,259 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
96%admitted · of 2,228 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%
79on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$583,661 $7,388 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,023,681
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,395
$23,804net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,150
Average net price$23,804
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,391
$30–48k$18,835
$48–75k$20,931
$75–110k$23,323
$110k and up$30,183
Tuition & fees
$35,600

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.16violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.16
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation49 · 20%
Health professions & nursing47 · 20%
Business35 · 15%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Public administration & social work14 · 6%

Research Barton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Barton CollegeNorth Carolina Wesleyan University · 21 miEast Carolina University · 32 miUniversity of Mount Olive · 37 miWilliam Peace University · 41 miNorth Carolina State University · 43 miCampbell University · 51 miDuke University · 60 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 65 miChowan University · 66 miMethodist University · 68 miElon University · 93 miAverett University · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference2145$212k—78%
East Carolina University Division I · American Conference3243$3.7M98890%
University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas3752$675k—78%
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4154$191k—97%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4339$8.9M98540%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association5141$2M97894%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6043$4.9M9947%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6550$6.1M97919%
Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas6651$447k—72%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6878$320k—75%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association9340$1.8M98867%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.10243$165k—48%

Other baseball programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Erskine College120$883k$7,360—vs
North Greenville University45$854k$18,973—vs
Belmont Abbey College90$817k$9,079—vs
Young Harris College68$770k$11,329—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)86$714k$8,296—vs
Southern Wesleyan University72$711k$9,871—vs
Francis Marion University71$709k$9,981—vs
University of Mount Olive52$675k$12,975—vs
Barton College79$584k$7,388—vs
Shorter University40$570k$14,238—vs
Chowan University51$447k$8,770—vs
King University48$320k$6,671—vs
Ferrum College60$305k$5,085—vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke36$297k$8,242—vs

Every Conference Carolinas baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked