Start your board
Programs›Softball›University of Missouri-Kansas City›Softball
Division I · The Summit League

University of Missouri-Kansas City Softball

Kansas City, MO · the Roos · University of Missouri-Kansas City overview
27
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 25
$854k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division I
$31,615
Per roster spot
median $46,727
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
970
APR
96% of players retained
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Missouri-Kansas City fields a softball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $853,613, below the median of $1.1M — $31,615 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 989, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,788,638 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,155 per roster spot.

Among Division I softball programs

Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$854k
Spend per player$31,615
Roster size27
Coaching staff2
APR970

Team budgets across the division

$234k$8.2M
this programevery Division I softball program

Roster sizes (cap 25)

1435
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap25 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$853,613 for the year
  • Operating expenses$179,181 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,615 division median $46,727
  • Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 986 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,788,638 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,155 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$95,875 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Keandria Stokes-O'Connor head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kiki Stokes O'ConnorHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cody BarhamAssistant Coachnot on file
Josie TofpiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kinsey FiedlerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Missouri-Kansas City on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,149undergraduates · 15,277 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 5,802 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1540
ACT middle 50%21 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2527
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate970
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$853,613 $31,615 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,788,638
Recruiting spend, women's
$95,875
$14,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,566
Sticker, out-of-state$46,366
Average net price$14,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,214
$30–48k$9,567
$48–75k$11,602
$75–110k$18,659
$110k and up$20,762
Tuition & fees
$12,734 in-state · $30,734 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.48violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.48
Property2.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business313 · 20%
Health professions & nursing179 · 11%
Biological sciences171 · 11%
Engineering118 · 7%
Psychology115 · 7%

Research University of Missouri-Kansas City

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-Kansas CityRockhurst University · 1 miWilliam Jewell College · 17 miUniversity of Kansas · 36 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 49 miMissouri Western State University · 51 miWashburn University · 60 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 92 miEmporia State University · 96 miPittsburg State University · 114 miSouthwest Baptist University · 118 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 121 miTruman State University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference123$507k—69%
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1721$333k—34%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference3623$2.7M98288%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association4916$423k—69%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association5126$507k——
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association6021$581k——
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association9227$529k—86%
Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association9619$502k—98%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association11420$554k—88%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11827$432k—100%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference12125$3.7M98977%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference13320$324k—80%

Other softball programs in the The Summit League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of North Dakota 9 over cap34$1.3M$38,168986vs
University of Nebraska at Omaha room for 223$1.2M$51,253969vs
North Dakota State University room for 421$1.1M$53,825996vs
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 124$1.1M$45,780—vs
University of Missouri-Kansas City 2 over cap27$854k$31,615970vs
South Dakota State University 7 over cap32$811k$25,334974vs
University of South Dakota room for 223$808k$35,121985vs

Every The Summit League softball program · Softball budgets ranked