University of Kansas Softball
University of Kansas fields a softball team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,687,838, well above the median of $1.1M — $116,862 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,211,641 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,723 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,687,838 for the year
- Operating expenses$711,431 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$116,862 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,211,641 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,723 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$661,402 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jennifer McFalls head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Laura Heberling | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Justin Lewis | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Drake De Angelo | Director of Player Development | On file · sign in |
| Bailey Enoch | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Jason Gwyn | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,687,838 $116,863 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,211,641
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $661,402
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,700 in-state · $29,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 83 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Kansas
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 25 | 21 | $581k | — | — | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 36 | 27 | $854k | 970 | 75% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 37 | 23 | $507k | — | 69% | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 49 | 21 | $333k | — | 34% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 60 | 26 | $507k | — | — | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 63 | 19 | $502k | — | 98% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 82 | 16 | $423k | — | 69% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 98 | 27 | $529k | — | 86% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 112 | 20 | $554k | — | 88% | |
| Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 136 | 24 | $514k | — | 97% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 137 | 27 | $432k | — | 100% | |
| Wichita State University Division I · American Conference | 140 | 21 | $2.1M | 997 | 95% |
Other softball programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University at cap | 25 | $3.7M | $146,139 | 984 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University room for 2 | 23 | $3.7M | $158,729 | 980 | vs | |
| Baylor University 2 over cap | 27 | $3.2M | $119,686 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Arizona room for 3 | 22 | $3.2M | $143,315 | 993 | vs | |
| Arizona State University room for 5 | 20 | $3M | $150,348 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida room for 3 | 22 | $2.9M | $132,544 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Kansas room for 2 | 23 | $2.7M | $116,862 | 982 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University at cap | 25 | $2.2M | $87,128 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Utah room for 4 | 21 | $2.2M | $103,719 | 979 | vs | |
| Iowa State University room for 1 | 24 | $2M | $81,682 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Houston room for 3 | 22 | $1.5M | $65,972 | 994 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked