South Dakota State University Softball
South Dakota State University fields a softball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $810,714, below the median of $1.1M — $25,334 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 989, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,004,930 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,034 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$810,714 for the year
- Operating expenses$228,520 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$25,334 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 977 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,004,930 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,034 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$119,230 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kristina McSweeney head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Josh Bertke | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rozelyn Carrillo | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 59%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $810,714 $25,335 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,004,930
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $119,230
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,299 in-state · $12,809 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research South Dakota State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 51 | 16 | $261k | — | 69% | |
| University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 54 | 26 | $462k | — | 82% | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 55 | 17 | $666k | — | 59% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 98 | 21 | $156k | — | 70% | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 106 | 23 | $808k | 985 | 99% | |
| Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 114 | 15 | $68k | — | 83% | |
| Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 114 | 19 | $328k | — | 93% | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 138 | 21 | $507k | — | 91% | |
| Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 139 | 17 | $221k | — | 51% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 139 | 23 | $146k | — | 62% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 140 | 19 | $184k | — | 72% | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 144 | 22 | $357k | — | — |
Other softball programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota 9 over cap | 34 | $1.3M | $38,168 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha room for 2 | 23 | $1.2M | $51,253 | 969 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University room for 4 | 21 | $1.1M | $53,825 | 996 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $45,780 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City 2 over cap | 27 | $854k | $31,615 | 970 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University 7 over cap | 32 | $811k | $25,334 | 974 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota room for 2 | 23 | $808k | $35,121 | 985 | vs |
Every The Summit League softball program · Softball budgets ranked