University of Nebraska at Omaha Softball
University of Nebraska at Omaha fields a softball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,178,819, above the median of $1.1M — $51,253 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 989, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,228,719 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,443 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,178,819 for the year
- Operating expenses$265,730 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$51,253 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,228,719 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,443 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$138,309 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mike Heard head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jen Brauer | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Brooke Dumont | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,178,819 $51,253 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,228,719
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $138,309
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,370 in-state · $22,358 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Nebraska at Omaha
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 3 | 22 | $1.5M | 987 | 72% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 44 | 18 | $133k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 47 | 27 | $4.4M | 997 | 77% | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 85 | 22 | $357k | — | — | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 86 | 27 | $529k | — | 86% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 104 | 19 | $184k | — | 72% | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 116 | 23 | $808k | 985 | 99% | |
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 122 | 26 | $507k | — | — | |
| Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 124 | 23 | $1.1M | 983 | 64% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 127 | 29 | $206k | — | 89% | |
| Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 133 | 24 | $2M | 987 | 89% |
Other softball programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota 9 over cap | 34 | $1.3M | $38,168 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha room for 2 | 23 | $1.2M | $51,253 | 969 | vs | |
| North Dakota State University room for 4 | 21 | $1.1M | $53,825 | 996 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $45,780 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City 2 over cap | 27 | $854k | $31,615 | 970 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University 7 over cap | 32 | $811k | $25,334 | 974 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota room for 2 | 23 | $808k | $35,121 | 985 | vs |
Every The Summit League softball program · Softball budgets ranked