University of Missouri, Columbia Women's Soccer
University of Missouri, Columbia fields a women's soccer team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,567,615, well above the median of $1.2M — $85,587 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,163,687 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,181 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,567,615 for the year
- Operating expenses$456,993 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$85,587 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,163,687 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,181 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$609,005 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stefanie Golan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelsey Wys | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Renee Horton | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Callie McKinney | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Molly Kuhbacher | Director of Soccer Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,567,615 $85,587 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,163,687
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $609,005
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,130 in-state · $34,338 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Missouri, Columbia
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 21 | 25 | $113k | — | 78% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 28 | 18 | $357k | — | — | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 75 | 30 | $213k | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 77 | 28 | $597k | — | 69% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 85 | 33 | $532k | — | 50% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 87 | 33 | $276k | — | 80% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 99 | 25 | $590k | — | 66% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 100 | 28 | $583k | — | 94% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 106 | 21 | $87k | — | 44% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 110 | 23 | $269k | — | 58% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 110 | 40 | $441k | — | 100% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 110 | 27 | $363k | — | 57% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University, College Station 6 over cap | 34 | $4.5M | $132,844 | 989 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 16 over cap | 44 | $4M | $91,503 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 12 over cap | 40 | $3.5M | $86,254 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 11 over cap | 39 | $3.4M | $87,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 4 over cap | 32 | $3.2M | $98,513 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 16 over cap | 44 | $3.1M | $70,849 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 11 over cap | 39 | $3.1M | $79,717 | 998 | vs | |
| Auburn University 7 over cap | 35 | $3.1M | $88,813 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 13 over cap | 41 | $3.1M | $74,588 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 9 over cap | 37 | $3M | $81,640 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 6 over cap | 34 | $2.8M | $82,923 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 15 over cap | 43 | $2.8M | $65,350 | 996 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.7M | $85,883 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Florida 6 over cap | 34 | $2.6M | $76,985 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 28 over cap | 56 | $2.6M | $46,431 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 2 over cap | 30 | $2.6M | $85,587 | 990 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked