Mississippi State University Women's Soccer
Mississippi State University fields a women's soccer team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,058,114, well above the median of $1.2M — $74,588 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 13 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,611,961 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,681 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster41 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 13 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,058,114 for the year
- Operating expenses$537,732 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$74,588 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 982 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,611,961 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,681 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$862,158 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin O'Brien head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Foster | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emma Webb | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kat Stratton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lucy Ream | Director of Soccer Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,058,114 $74,588 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,611,961
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $862,158
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,815 in-state · $26,580 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mississippi State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 17 | $125k | — | 100% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 69 | 25 | $594k | — | 87% | |
| University of Alabama Division I · Southeastern Conference | 74 | 39 | $3.1M | 998 | 76% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 76 | 34 | $2.8M | 995 | 98% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 112 | 31 | $232k | — | 53% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 112 | 22 | $117k | — | 49% | |
| University of North Alabama Division I · United Athletic Conference | 113 | 36 | $713k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 21 | $261k | — | 100% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 32 | $470k | — | 54% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 115 | 41 | $471k | 980 | 91% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 115 | 33 | $1.2M | 997 | 88% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 115 | 32 | $1.2M | 994 | 82% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University, College Station 6 over cap | 34 | $4.5M | $132,844 | 989 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 16 over cap | 44 | $4M | $91,503 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 12 over cap | 40 | $3.5M | $86,254 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 11 over cap | 39 | $3.4M | $87,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 4 over cap | 32 | $3.2M | $98,513 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 16 over cap | 44 | $3.1M | $70,849 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 11 over cap | 39 | $3.1M | $79,717 | 998 | vs | |
| Auburn University 7 over cap | 35 | $3.1M | $88,813 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 13 over cap | 41 | $3.1M | $74,588 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 9 over cap | 37 | $3M | $81,640 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 6 over cap | 34 | $2.8M | $82,923 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 15 over cap | 43 | $2.8M | $65,350 | 996 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.7M | $85,883 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Florida 6 over cap | 34 | $2.6M | $76,985 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 28 over cap | 56 | $2.6M | $46,431 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 2 over cap | 30 | $2.6M | $85,587 | 990 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked