University of Florida Women's Soccer
University of Florida fields a women's soccer team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,617,495, well above the median of $1.2M — $76,985 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,735,235 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,478 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,617,495 for the year
- Operating expenses$480,993 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$76,985 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 983 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,735,235 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,478 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$1,020,232 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nick Zimmerman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jonathan Garbar | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kerri Hanks Petersen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| David Styles | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,617,495 $76,985 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,735,235
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $1,020,232
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,381 in-state · $28,659 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 9 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Florida
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 64 | 23 | $909k | — | 78% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 34 | $902k | 985 | 57% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 34 | $696k | 989 | 62% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 76 | 42 | $1.1M | 989 | 86% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 84 | 27 | $784k | — | 66% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 91 | 66 | $606k | — | 72% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 95 | 24 | $717k | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 100 | 30 | $1.9M | 1000 | 40% | |
| Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 100 | 30 | $348k | — | 83% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 110 | 36 | $1.7M | 997 | 41% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 114 | 41 | $502k | — | 59% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 118 | 32 | $845k | — | 41% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University, College Station 6 over cap | 34 | $4.5M | $132,844 | 989 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 16 over cap | 44 | $4M | $91,503 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 12 over cap | 40 | $3.5M | $86,254 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 11 over cap | 39 | $3.4M | $87,525 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 4 over cap | 32 | $3.2M | $98,513 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 16 over cap | 44 | $3.1M | $70,849 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 11 over cap | 39 | $3.1M | $79,717 | 998 | vs | |
| Auburn University 7 over cap | 35 | $3.1M | $88,813 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 13 over cap | 41 | $3.1M | $74,588 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 9 over cap | 37 | $3M | $81,640 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 6 over cap | 34 | $2.8M | $82,923 | 995 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 15 over cap | 43 | $2.8M | $65,350 | 996 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.7M | $85,883 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Florida 6 over cap | 34 | $2.6M | $76,985 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 28 over cap | 56 | $2.6M | $46,431 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 2 over cap | 30 | $2.6M | $85,587 | 990 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked