Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Minnesota, Twin Cities›Men's Golf
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Men's Golf

Minneapolis, MN · the Golden Gophers · University of Minnesota, Twin Cities overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$1M
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division I
$100,214
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
984
APR
98% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities fields a men's golf team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,002,141, well above the median of $508k — $100,214 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,757,332 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $30,302 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$100,214
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,002,141 for the year
  • Operating expenses$206,567 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$100,214 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,757,332 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$30,302 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,540,224 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Smith head coachHead Coachnot on file
Cameron McCloskeyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Minnesota, Twin Cities on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
39,556undergraduates · 54,890 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 39,863 applicants
SAT middle 50%1310 – 1480
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate984
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,002,141 $100,214 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,757,332
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,540,224
$16,730net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,866
Sticker, out-of-state$52,780
Average net price$16,730
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,262
$30–48k$7,634
$48–75k$10,861
$75–110k$17,909
$110k and up$26,623
Tuition & fees
$16,488 in-state · $36,402 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.09
Property1.57
In residence halls
22 burglaries · 91 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business905 · 13%
Biological sciences880 · 12%
Computer & information sciences751 · 10%
Engineering700 · 10%
Psychology645 · 9%

Research University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesAugsburg University · 1 miNorth Central University · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 3 miMacalester College · 4 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 4 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 5 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 7 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 26 miSt. Olaf College · 35 miCarleton College · 35 miGustavus Adolphus College · 58 miSt. Cloud State University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference112$80k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference111$58k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League38$311k—85%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference410$90k—28%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference410$134k—75%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference512$44k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference714$143k—91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference266$41k—63%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3510$84k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference358$77k—22%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5829$145k—62%
St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference60———95%

Other men's golf programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Washington at cap9$2.6M$288,839975vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 27$2.2M$318,5521000vs
Michigan State University at cap9$1.9M$211,251989vs
University of Southern California at cap9$1.7M$188,0131000vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 3 over cap12$1.7M$138,122981vs
Northwestern University at cap9$1.5M$170,270992vs
University of California, Los Angeles 2 over cap11$1.2M$111,244988vs
University of Oregon 4 over cap13$1.2M$91,652956vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 1 over cap10$1.2M$118,5681000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap9$1.2M$131,4651000vs
University of Michigan 1 over cap10$1.1M$107,091992vs
Purdue University 1 over cap10$1.1M$105,6271000vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 1 over cap10$1M$100,214984vs
The Ohio State University 1 over cap10$980k$98,0251000vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 1 over cap10$866k$86,5651000vs
University of Iowa 1 over cap10$827k$82,707985vs
University of Maryland, College Park room for 18$764k$95,513969vs
Pennsylvania State University at cap9$597k$66,3821000vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked