Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Carleton College›Men's Golf
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton College Men's Golf

Northfield, MN · the Knights · Carleton College overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$77k
Team budget
57th percentile in Division III
$9,637
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
22%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Carleton College fields a men's golf team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $77,099, above the median of $65k — $9,637 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$77k
Spend per player$9,637
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$77,099 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,542 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,637 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$52,035 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sloan Wallgren head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Alyssa AkiyamaMen's Golf / Women's Golf Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Carleton College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,069undergraduates · 2,069 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
22%admitted · of 6,464 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1550
ACT middle 50%32 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
91%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$77,099 $9,637 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$52,035
$29,434net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,893
Average net price$29,434
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,069
$30–48k$11,350
$48–75k$10,999
$75–110k$17,900
$110k and up$41,028
Tuition & fees
$65,457

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.83
Property1.25
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 46 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 14 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences84 · 20%
Computer & information sciences69 · 16%
Physical sciences54 · 13%
Biological sciences39 · 9%
Psychology36 · 8%

Research Carleton College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Carleton CollegeSt. Olaf College · 1 miMacalester College · 33 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 33 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 34 miAugsburg University · 35 miNorth Central University · 35 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 35 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 39 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 41 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 41 miGustavus Adolphus College · 41 miBethany Lutheran College · 46 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference110$84k—52%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3310$90k—28%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League338$311k—85%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference3410$134k—75%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3512$80k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3511$58k—91%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference3510$1M98477%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference3912$44k—92%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference416$41k—63%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4114$143k—91%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4129$145k—62%
Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference469$53k—51%

Other men's golf programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gustavus Adolphus College29$145k$4,986—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)14$143k$10,240—vs
Macalester College10$90k$9,008—vs
St. Olaf College10$84k$8,393—vs
Augsburg University12$80k$6,708—vs
Carleton College8$77k$9,637—vs
The College of St. Scholastica9$73k$8,120—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead11$39k$3,518—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked