Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›St. Cloud State University›Men's Golf
Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

St. Cloud State University Men's Golf

St. Cloud, MN · the Huskies · St. Cloud State University overview
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

St. Cloud State University fields a men's golf team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $1,098,795 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,466 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k

Roster sizes

330

The program

  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,098,795 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,466 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$117,833 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Trey Fessler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put St. Cloud State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,430undergraduates · 10,514 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 5,026 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1280
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,098,795
Recruiting spend, men's
$117,833

No team figures on file for this program yet.

$14,648net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$23,747
Average net price$14,648
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,772
$30–48k$10,298
$48–75k$13,125
$75–110k$17,908
$110k and up$20,104
Tuition & fees
$10,117

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.37
Property0.22
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business216 · 17%
Health professions & nursing127 · 10%
Psychology102 · 8%
Computer & information sciences95 · 8%
Education92 · 7%

Research St. Cloud State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

St. Cloud State UniversitySaint John's University (Minnesota) · 8 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 50 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 59 miNorth Central University · 59 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 60 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 60 miAugsburg University · 60 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 63 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 64 miMacalester College · 64 miUniversity of Minnesota, Morris · 85 miGustavus Adolphus College · 85 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8———91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference506$41k—63%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5914$143k—91%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference5911$58k—91%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference6012$44k—92%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference6010$1M98477%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6012$80k—77%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League638$311k—85%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference6410$134k—75%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6410$90k—28%
University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference8511$17k—70%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference8529$145k—62%

Other men's golf programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Minnesota, Crookston11$204k$18,567—vs
Winona State University11$169k$15,352—vs
University of Mary15$142k$9,439—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul10$134k$13,424—vs
University of Jamestown16$129k$8,078—vs
Minnesota State University, Mankato10$124k$12,354—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)10$119k$11,909—vs
Minot State University11$119k$10,775—vs
Bemidji State University16$111k$6,935—vs
University of Sioux Falls11$90k$8,207—vs
St. Cloud State University————vs

Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked