Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of California, Los Angeles›Men's Golf
Division I · Big Ten Conference

University of California, Los Angeles Men's Golf

Los Angeles, CA · the Bruins · University of California, Los Angeles overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$1.2M
Team budget
87th percentile in Division I
$111,244
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
988
APR
98% of players retained
9%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of California, Los Angeles fields a men's golf team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,223,689, well above the median of $508k — $111,244 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,893,320 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,179 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$111,244
Roster size11
Coaching staff2
APR988

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,223,689 for the year
  • Operating expenses$215,055 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$111,244 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$9,893,320 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,179 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,762,235 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Armen Kirakossian head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of California, Los Angeles on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
33,040undergraduates · 46,678 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
9%admitted · of 145,903 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
93%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate988
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,223,689 $111,244 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$9,893,320
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,762,235
$15,166net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$38,031
Sticker, out-of-state$68,808
Average net price$15,166
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,864
$30–48k$8,731
$48–75k$11,065
$75–110k$17,250
$110k and up$30,481
Tuition & fees
$13,747 in-state · $44,524 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.15violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.15
Property5.30
In residence halls
82 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
16 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences2,336 · 24%
Biological sciences1,564 · 16%
Psychology1,107 · 12%
Engineering753 · 8%
Mathematics & statistics724 · 8%

Research University of California, Los Angeles

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of California, Los AngelesLoyola Marymount University · 7 miUniversity of Southern California · 10 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 13 miOccidental College · 14 miPepperdine University · 15 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 18 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 27 miLong Beach State University · 28 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 35 miUniversity of La Verne · 38 miChapman University · 39 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 42 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference711$991k100040%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference109$1.7M100010%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference137$577k97093%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1411$87k—40%
Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference158$1.6M99250%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1812$203k—91%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2714$177k—89%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference2811$691k99847%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference3510$598k100087%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3810$111k—48%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.398$106k—56%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.4211$93k—7%

Other men's golf programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Washington at cap9$2.6M$288,839975vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign room for 27$2.2M$318,5521000vs
Michigan State University at cap9$1.9M$211,251989vs
University of Southern California at cap9$1.7M$188,0131000vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 3 over cap12$1.7M$138,122981vs
Northwestern University at cap9$1.5M$170,270992vs
University of California, Los Angeles 2 over cap11$1.2M$111,244988vs
University of Oregon 4 over cap13$1.2M$91,652956vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 1 over cap10$1.2M$118,5681000vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap9$1.2M$131,4651000vs
University of Michigan 1 over cap10$1.1M$107,091992vs
Purdue University 1 over cap10$1.1M$105,6271000vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 1 over cap10$1M$100,214984vs
The Ohio State University 1 over cap10$980k$98,0251000vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 1 over cap10$866k$86,5651000vs
University of Iowa 1 over cap10$827k$82,707985vs
University of Maryland, College Park room for 18$764k$95,513969vs
Pennsylvania State University at cap9$597k$66,3821000vs

Every Big Ten Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked