Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Minnesota, Morris›Men's Basketball
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

University of Minnesota, Morris Men's Basketball

Morris, MN · the Cougars · University of Minnesota, Morris overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$133k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division III
$7,824
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Minnesota, Morris fields a men's basketball team in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $133,013, below the median of $198k — $7,824 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$133k
Spend per player$7,824
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$133,013 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,730 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,824 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,322 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Paul Grove head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Minnesota, Morris on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,020undergraduates · 1,020 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 3,477 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$133,013 $7,824 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,322
$9,539net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,462
Sticker, out-of-state$29,612
Average net price$9,539
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-544
$30–48k$753
$48–75k$5,967
$75–110k$10,818
$110k and up$19,048
Tuition & fees
$14,287 in-state · $16,437 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.72
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences30 · 16%
English19 · 10%
Psychology17 · 9%
Visual & performing arts16 · 8%
Education14 · 7%

Research University of Minnesota, Morris

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Minnesota, MorrisSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 76 miSouthwest Minnesota State University · 79 miSt. Cloud State University · 85 miConcordia College, Moorhead · 97 miMinnesota State University Moorhead · 97 miSouth Dakota State University · 98 miNorth Dakota State University · 100 miMartin Luther College · 113 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 116 miNorthern State University · 126 miGustavus Adolphus College · 129 miNorth Central University · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference76———91%
Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference7915$624k—69%
St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference8516$702k—95%
Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9717$210k—63%
Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference9715$599k—53%
South Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League9815$2.6M97599%
North Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League10015$2M98596%
Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference11315$80k—83%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference11624$159k—63%
Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference12617$720k—93%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference12935$218k—62%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference13522$156k—91%

Other men's basketball programs in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bethany Lutheran College25$243k$9,706—vs
University of Wisconsin-Superior22$237k$10,750—vs
Crown College (Minnesota)24$159k$6,640—vs
North Central University22$156k$7,110—vs
University of Minnesota, Morris17$133k$7,824—vs
University of Northwestern-St. Paul20$92k$4,611—vs
Martin Luther College15$80k$5,315—vs

Every Upper Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked