South Dakota State University Men's Basketball
South Dakota State University fields a men's basketball team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,622,597, below the median of $3M — $174,839 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,581,577 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,535 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,622,597 for the year
- Operating expenses$742,902 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$174,839 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,581,577 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,535 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$235,864 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Peterson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 59%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,622,597 $174,840 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,581,577
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $235,864
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,299 in-state · $12,809 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research South Dakota State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 51 | 15 | $624k | — | 69% | |
| University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 54 | 19 | $615k | — | 82% | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 55 | 15 | $828k | — | 59% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 98 | 17 | $133k | — | 70% | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 106 | 16 | $1.9M | 961 | 99% | |
| Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 114 | 15 | $80k | — | 83% | |
| Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 114 | 17 | $720k | — | 93% | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 138 | 15 | $856k | — | 91% | |
| Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 139 | 25 | $243k | — | 51% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 139 | 35 | $218k | — | 62% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 140 | 21 | $227k | — | 72% | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 144 | 16 | $621k | — | — |
Other men's basketball programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $223,358 | 979 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University 3 over cap | 18 | $3M | $165,190 | 964 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $174,839 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $161,923 | 957 | vs | |
| University of North Dakota at cap | 15 | $2.4M | $160,395 | 964 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $150,104 | — | vs | |
| North Dakota State University at cap | 15 | $2M | $131,400 | 985 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $120,366 | 961 | vs |
Every The Summit League men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked