Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›North Central University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

North Central University Men's Basketball

Minneapolis, MN · the NCU · North Central University overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$156k
Team budget
32nd percentile in Division III
$7,110
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

North Central University fields a men's basketball team in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $156,422, below the median of $198k — $7,110 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$156k
Spend per player$7,110
Roster size22
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$156,422 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,227 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,110 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,122 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeremy Becker head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put North Central University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
865undergraduates · 984 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Assemblies of God Church
91%admitted · of 621 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$156,422 $7,110 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,122
$23,694net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,475
Average net price$23,694
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,345
$30–48k$19,101
$48–75k$21,877
$75–110k$28,667
$110k and up$28,269
Tuition & fees
$29,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.96
Property14.08
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in theology · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Theology46 · 25%
Business37 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies22 · 12%
Education18 · 10%
Public administration & social work14 · 8%

Research North Central University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

North Central UniversityAugsburg University · 1 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 1 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 4 miHamline University · 5 miMacalester College · 5 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 5 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 6 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 8 miCrown College (Minnesota) · 24 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 32 miSt. Olaf College · 35 miCarleton College · 35 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference120$284k—77%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference116$16M97777%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League416$2.4M—85%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference521$217k—90%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference515$341k—28%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference518$653k—75%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference620$92k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference816$195k—91%
Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference2424$159k—63%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3222$200k—82%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3515$248k—52%
Carleton College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3514$131k—22%

Other men's basketball programs in the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bethany Lutheran College25$243k$9,706—vs
University of Wisconsin-Superior22$237k$10,750—vs
Crown College (Minnesota)24$159k$6,640—vs
North Central University22$156k$7,110—vs
University of Minnesota, Morris17$133k$7,824—vs
University of Northwestern-St. Paul20$92k$4,611—vs
Martin Luther College15$80k$5,315—vs

Every Upper Midwest Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked