Start your board
College information›MN›University of Minnesota, Morris
Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

University of Minnesota, Morris

Morris, MN · Town · Public · Liberal arts college · the Cougars · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

1,020
Undergraduates
54% women
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity
$9,539
Net price
top 10% for affordability
62%
Graduate in 6 yrs
18
Programs
$1.7M combined budgets
2.72
Violent offences /1,000
lower half for safety

University of Minnesota, Morris is a public liberal arts college in Morris, MN (town setting), with 1,020 undergraduates (54% women). It admitted 70% of 3,477 applicants — upper half for selectivity among Division III schools (scores not considered). Cost of attendance is $29,612 a year for out-of-state students and $27,462 in-state; aided first-year students paid $9,539 on average after grants (top 10% for affordability in its division). 62% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in biological sciences, english, psychology. The campus reported 2.72 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division III schools.

Against Division III schools

Percentile among 421 Division III institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity70%
Graduation rate62%
Affordability$9,539
Campus safety2.72/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,020undergraduates · 1,020 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 3,477 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
$9,539net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,462
Sticker, out-of-state$29,612
Average net price$9,539
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-544
$30–48k$753
$48–75k$5,967
$75–110k$10,818
$110k and up$19,048
Tuition & fees
$14,287 in-state · $16,437 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.72
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences30 · 16%
English19 · 10%
Psychology17 · 9%
Visual & performing arts16 · 8%
Education14 · 7%

Research University of Minnesota, Morris

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

University of Minnesota, Morris teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerUpper Midwest Athletic Conference21—5$111k$5,275—
BaseballUpper Midwest Athletic Conference37—1$209k$5,646—
Men's BasketballUpper Midwest Athletic Conference17—1$133k$7,824—
Women's BasketballUpper Midwest Athletic Conference15—1$129k$8,585—
Men's Cross CountryUpper Midwest Athletic Conference——1———
Women's Cross CountryUpper Midwest Athletic Conference——1———
FootballUpper Midwest Athletic Conference71—1$291k$4,104—
Men's GolfUpper Midwest Athletic Conference11—1$17k$1,521—
Women's GolfUpper Midwest Athletic Conference4—1$16k$4,034—
Men's SoccerUpper Midwest Athletic Conference27—1$104k$3,852—
SoftballUpper Midwest Athletic Conference21—1$156k$7,449—
Men's Swimming & DivingIndependent14—1$68k$4,847—
Women's Swimming & DivingIndependent21—1$102k$4,847—
Men's TennisUpper Midwest Athletic Conference——1———
Women's TennisUpper Midwest Athletic Conference10—1$33k$3,347—
Men's Track & FieldUpper Midwest Athletic Conference69—1$106k$1,537—
Women's Track & FieldUpper Midwest Athletic Conference63—1$101k$1,603—
Women's VolleyballUpper Midwest Athletic Conference18—1$111k$6,151—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

University of Minnesota, MorrisCollege of Saint Benedict · 76 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 76 miSouthwest Minnesota State University · 79 miSt. Cloud State University · 85 miConcordia College, Moorhead · 97 miMinnesota State University Moorhead · 97 miSouth Dakota State University · 98 miNorth Dakota State University · 100 mi
Coach emails for every University of Minnesota, Morris program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board