Southwest Minnesota State University Men's Basketball
Southwest Minnesota State University fields a men's basketball team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $623,595, about the median of $642k — $41,573 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $791,470 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,878 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$623,595 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,629 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$41,573 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$791,470 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,878 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$37,473 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Bigler head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $623,595 $41,573 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $791,470
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $37,473
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,304
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southwest Minnesota State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Dakota State University Division I · The Summit League | 51 | 15 | $2.6M | 975 | 99% | |
| Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 64 | 15 | $80k | — | 83% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 79 | 17 | $133k | — | 70% | |
| University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 80 | 19 | $615k | — | 82% | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 80 | 15 | $828k | — | 59% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 89 | 35 | $218k | — | 62% | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 90 | 15 | $856k | — | 91% | |
| Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 90 | 25 | $243k | — | 51% | |
| Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 103 | 24 | $159k | — | 63% | |
| Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 104 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 109 | 16 | $702k | — | 95% | |
| St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 127 | 15 | $248k | — | 52% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 15 | $856k | $57,090 | — | vs | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 15 | $828k | $55,175 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth | 16 | $779k | $48,711 | — | vs | |
| Northern State University | 17 | $720k | $42,345 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University | 16 | $702k | $43,860 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 18 | $697k | $38,726 | — | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Crookston | 16 | $692k | $43,279 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University, St. Paul | 18 | $653k | $36,297 | — | vs | |
| Minot State University | 14 | $642k | $45,825 | — | vs | |
| Bemidji State University | 19 | $633k | $33,308 | — | vs | |
| Winona State University | 18 | $627k | $34,818 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 15 | $624k | $41,573 | — | vs | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) | 16 | $621k | $38,836 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 19 | $615k | $32,379 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 15 | $599k | $39,959 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | 32 | $555k | $17,330 | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked