Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Georgetown University›Women's Golf
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Georgetown University Women's Golf

Washington, DC · the Hoyas · Georgetown University overview
7
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 9
$281k
Team budget
16th percentile in Division I
$40,209
Per roster spot
median $59,127
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Georgetown University fields a women's golf team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $281,466, well below the median of $473k — $40,209 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,390,548 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,154 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$281k
Spend per player$40,209
Roster size7
Coaching staff1
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$281,466 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,413 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$40,209 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$6,390,548 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,154 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$102,250 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kathryn Schanuel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Kate SchanuelHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Georgetown University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,968undergraduates · 20,392 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
13%admitted · of 25,485 applicants
SAT middle 50%1390 – 1550
ACT middle 50%32 – 34
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
94%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 97
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$281,466 $40,209 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$6,390,548
Recruiting spend, women's
$102,250
$37,967net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$88,741
Average net price$37,967
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,340
$30–48k$8,750
$48–75k$13,464
$75–110k$26,491
$110k and up$57,166
Tuition & fees
$65,081

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property1.28
In residence halls
45 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
17 over 2022–2024
41%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences760 · 41%
Business360 · 20%
Biological sciences134 · 7%
Multidisciplinary studies96 · 5%
Health professions & nursing84 · 5%

Research Georgetown University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Georgetown UniversityMarymount University (Virginia) · 3 miHoward University · 3 miCatholic University · 4 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 9 miU.S. Naval Academy · 32 miCoppin State University · 36 miStevenson University · 39 miHood College · 40 miTowson University · 42 miGoucher College · 43 miMcDaniel College · 47 miShepherd University · 53 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Centennial Conference37$41k—81%
Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.312$288k—35%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference49$68k—84%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference99$998k100045%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League32——10009%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.36———50%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3911$55k—83%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences407$33k—78%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association428$389k99283%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference437$54k—73%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference476$70k—84%
Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference535$37k—96%

Other women's golf programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Seton Hall University room for 27$640k$91,4151000vs
Xavier University room for 18$626k$78,2881000vs
St. John's University (New York) room for 18$556k$69,4421000vs
Butler University 1 over cap10$361k$36,0861000vs
Georgetown University room for 27$281k$40,2091000vs
Creighton University room for 18$250k$31,2611000vs
Providence College————vs

Every BIG EAST Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked