Delaware State University Women's Golf
Delaware State University fields a women's golf team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $188,692, well below the median of $473k — $18,869 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 952, about the median of 1000, with 91% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,810,410 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,486 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$188,692 for the year
- Operating expenses$78,856 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,869 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate952 multi-year; 882 latest
- Players retained91% year to year
- Eligible91% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,810,410 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,486 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$23,185 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Craig Bowen head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Sherri Pla | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 39%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $188,692 $18,869 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,810,410
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $23,185
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,314 in-state · $20,250 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Delaware State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 28 | — | — | — | 66% | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA | 36 | 7 | $782k | 974 | 65% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 52 | — | — | 1000 | 9% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 53 | 8 | $104k | — | 79% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 56 | 9 | $227k | 1000 | 6% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 56 | 8 | $150k | — | 86% | |
| Stockton University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference | 58 | 5 | $25k | — | 88% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 58 | 5 | $84k | — | 86% | |
| Salisbury University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference | 58 | 6 | $86k | — | 89% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 58 | 7 | $54k | — | 73% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 59 | 8 | $389k | 992 | 83% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 60 | 5 | $42k | — | 94% |
Other women's golf programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University at cap | 9 | $483k | $53,649 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 2 over cap | 11 | $345k | $31,366 | 998 | vs | |
| Chicago State University room for 3 | 6 | $340k | $56,706 | 1000 | vs | |
| Le Moyne College 4 over cap | 13 | $200k | $15,395 | — | vs | |
| Stonehill College 2 over cap | 11 | $197k | $17,869 | — | vs | |
| University of New Haven at cap | 9 | $189k | $20,979 | — | vs | |
| Delaware State University 1 over cap | 10 | $189k | $18,869 | 952 | vs | |
| Wagner College at cap | 9 | $174k | $19,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University room for 2 | 7 | $105k | $14,988 | — | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked