William & Mary Women's Golf
William & Mary fields a women's golf team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $204,809, well below the median of $473k — $25,601 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,951,270 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,868 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$204,809 for the year
- Operating expenses$75,599 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$25,601 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,951,270 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,868 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$137,901 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Howard head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tim Pemberton | Director of Golf / Men's Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $204,809 $25,601 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,951,270
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $137,901
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference | 19 | 7 | $141k | — | 88% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 35 | 8 | $748k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 38 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 6 | $55k | — | 71% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 8 | $708k | 1000 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 8 | $99k | — | 83% | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 86 | 13 | $193k | 1000 | 90% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 93 | 6 | $411k | 1000 | 85% | |
| Salisbury University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference | 96 | 6 | $86k | — | 89% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 112 | 9 | $1.4M | 1000 | 17% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 115 | 7 | $281k | 1000 | 13% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Centennial Conference | 115 | 7 | $41k | — | 81% |
Other women's golf programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 1 over cap | 10 | $724k | $72,443 | 1000 | vs | |
| Elon University room for 1 | 8 | $675k | $84,412 | 969 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 1 | 8 | $514k | $64,213 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 8 | $462k | $57,721 | 998 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington at cap | 9 | $407k | $45,226 | 1000 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 8 | $389k | $48,571 | 992 | vs | |
| Hofstra University 1 over cap | 10 | $306k | $30,600 | 998 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 3 | 6 | $292k | $48,672 | 997 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 1 | 8 | $205k | $25,601 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked