University of Kentucky Men's Soccer
University of Kentucky fields a men's soccer team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,283,310, well above the median of $1.1M — $84,567 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,552,135 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $26,907 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,283,310 for the year
- Operating expenses$316,718 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$84,567 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,552,135 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$26,907 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,982,179 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Johan Cedergren head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryan Zinkhan | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jan Hoffelner | Assistant / Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Lawlor | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dustin Smith | Director of Operations & Leadership Development | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 70%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,283,310 $84,567 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,552,135
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,982,179
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,212 in-state · $33,406 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 34 burglaries · 98 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 21 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Kentucky
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 34 | $149k | — | 85% | |
| Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 15 | 41 | $190k | — | 64% | |
| Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 31 | 28 | $185k | — | 54% | |
| Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 34 | 27 | $94k | — | 33% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 66 | 42 | $760k | — | 94% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 68 | 46 | $254k | — | 97% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 68 | 32 | $593k | 957 | 96% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 69 | 30 | $1.5M | 957 | 81% | |
| Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 70 | 36 | $175k | — | 99% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 70 | 49 | $170k | — | 84% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 73 | 28 | $111k | — | 57% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 77 | 31 | $1.3M | 997 | 88% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University 3 over cap | 31 | $3M | $97,031 | 947 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $84,567 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 1 over cap | 29 | $2.1M | $74,062 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $68,966 | 972 | vs | |
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $55,075 | 993 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.3M | $45,423 | 953 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $41,430 | 993 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.1M | $34,121 | 968 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 1 over cap | 29 | $974k | $33,573 | 986 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 11 over cap | 39 | $855k | $21,917 | 934 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked