Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Marshall University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Sun Belt Conference

Marshall University Men's Soccer

Huntington, WV · the The Herd · Marshall University overview
31
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 28
$3M
Team budget
99th percentile in Division I
$97,031
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
947
APR
93% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Marshall University fields a men's soccer team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,007,967, well above the median of $1.1M — $97,031 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 947, about the median of 981, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,683,752 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,655 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3M
Spend per player$97,031
Roster size31
Coaching staff4
APR947

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,007,967 for the year
  • Operating expenses$774,855 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$97,031 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate947 multi-year; 946 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,683,752 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,655 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$608,896 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Grassie head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Josh FagaAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Gabriel PerrottaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Marshall University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,235undergraduates · 11,027 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 6,499 applicants
SAT middle 50%890 – 1130
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2831
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate947
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,007,967 $97,031 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,683,752
Recruiting spend, men's
$608,896
$9,734net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,294
Sticker, out-of-state$36,646
Average net price$9,734
Net price by family income
$0–30k$4,820
$30–48k$5,572
$48–75k$7,970
$75–110k$12,243
$110k and up$15,496
Tuition & fees
$8,942 in-state · $20,294 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.25
Property0.86
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing313 · 22%
Business240 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies151 · 11%
Education107 · 8%
Psychology82 · 6%

Research Marshall University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Marshall UniversityShawnee State University · 37 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 44 miMarietta College · 87 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 103 miConcord University · 104 miCapital University · 109 miOhio Dominican University · 112 miThe Ohio State University · 113 miDenison University · 114 miMuskingum University · 115 miTransylvania University · 115 miUniversity of Kentucky · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference3722$245k——
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference4456$474k—65%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference8736$121k—79%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10336$116k—85%
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference10482$485k—90%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10928$101k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference11232$221k—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference11328$2.3M97551%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference11430$325k—17%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference11535$121k—82%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference11534$149k—85%
University of Kentucky Division I · Sun Belt Conference11627$2.3M98692%

Other men's soccer programs in the Sun Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marshall University 3 over cap31$3M$97,031947vs
University of Kentucky room for 127$2.3M$84,567986vs
University of South Carolina, Columbia 1 over cap29$2.1M$74,062992vs
University of Central Florida room for 127$1.9M$68,966972vs
James Madison University 2 over cap30$1.7M$55,075993vs
Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap29$1.3M$45,423953vs
West Virginia University 2 over cap30$1.2M$41,430993vs
Old Dominion University 4 over cap32$1.1M$34,121968vs
Georgia State University 1 over cap29$974k$33,573986vs
Georgia Southern University 11 over cap39$855k$21,917934vs

Every Sun Belt Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked