Coastal Carolina University Men's Soccer
Coastal Carolina University fields a men's soccer team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,317,276, above the median of $1.1M — $45,423 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 953, about the median of 981, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,778,448 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $24,829 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster29 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,317,276 for the year
- Operating expenses$155,170 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,423 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate953 multi-year; 949 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,778,448 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,829 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$781,729 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Perron head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Nick Melville | Assistant Men's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Will Lukowski | Assistant Men's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chay Strine | Assistant Men's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,317,276 $45,423 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,778,448
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $781,729
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,640 in-state · $29,628 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 37 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coastal Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 46 | 50 | $502k | — | 82% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 72 | 27 | $876k | 997 | 74% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 73 | 62 | $209k | — | 97% | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 88 | 31 | $917k | 964 | 72% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 93 | 39 | $156k | — | 75% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 111 | 46 | $450k | — | 78% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 113 | 29 | $834k | 982 | 94% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 116 | 32 | $602k | — | 85% | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 116 | 29 | $2.1M | 992 | 61% | |
| Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 137 | 50 | $229k | — | 95% | |
| Shaw University Division II · Independent | 138 | 39 | $299k | — | 30% | |
| North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 139 | 32 | $2M | 978 | 40% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University 3 over cap | 31 | $3M | $97,031 | 947 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $84,567 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 1 over cap | 29 | $2.1M | $74,062 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $68,966 | 972 | vs | |
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $55,075 | 993 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.3M | $45,423 | 953 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $41,430 | 993 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.1M | $34,121 | 968 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 1 over cap | 29 | $974k | $33,573 | 986 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 11 over cap | 39 | $855k | $21,917 | 934 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked