University of Central Florida Men's Soccer
University of Central Florida fields a men's soccer team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,862,097, well above the median of $1.1M — $68,966 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,901,925 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $30,812 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster27 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,862,097 for the year
- Operating expenses$297,616 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$68,966 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,901,925 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,812 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,693,043 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Calabrese head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Paul Souders | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Austin Nyquist | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Nick Jaramillo | Assistant Coach / Goalkeepers | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 75%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,862,097 $68,967 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,901,925
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,693,043
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,368 in-state · $22,467 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Central Florida
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 9 | 39 | $810k | — | 41% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 31 | 37 | $1.2M | 981 | 86% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 42 | 29 | $793k | — | 66% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 51 | 32 | $833k | — | 63% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 60 | 35 | $600k | — | 59% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 67 | 82 | $609k | — | 72% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 83 | 29 | $1.5M | 966 | 41% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 89 | 42 | $808k | — | 41% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 89 | 30 | $722k | — | 78% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 109 | 34 | $644k | — | 79% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 117 | 29 | $875k | 992 | 62% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 123 | 32 | $902k | 979 | 57% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University 3 over cap | 31 | $3M | $97,031 | 947 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $84,567 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 1 over cap | 29 | $2.1M | $74,062 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $68,966 | 972 | vs | |
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $55,075 | 993 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.3M | $45,423 | 953 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $41,430 | 993 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.1M | $34,121 | 968 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 1 over cap | 29 | $974k | $33,573 | 986 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 11 over cap | 39 | $855k | $21,917 | 934 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked