Lincoln University (Missouri) Women's Track & Field
Lincoln University (Missouri) fields a women's track & field team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $187,307, below the median of $287k — $8,143 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $672,765 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,116 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$187,307 for the year
- Operating expenses$25,385 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,143 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$672,765 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,116 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$26,187 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Victor Thomas head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ailene Smith | Assistant Track & Field / Cross Country Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 22%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $187,307 $8,144 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $672,765
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $26,187
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,290 in-state · $16,882 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lincoln University (Missouri)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 11 | $12k | — | 78% | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 28 | 119 | $2.8M | 996 | 77% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 47 | 64 | $302k | — | 73% | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 86 | 103 | $499k | — | 69% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 90 | 106 | $327k | — | 94% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 91 | 61 | $634k | — | 66% | |
| Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 95 | 39 | $194k | — | 100% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 98 | 11 | $31k | — | 58% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 100 | 161 | $448k | — | 12% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 101 | 19 | $56k | — | 44% | |
| Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 104 | 15 | $177k | — | 50% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 104 | 112 | $652k | 993 | 81% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 113 | $1M | $8,904 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 91 | $584k | $6,413 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 69 | $527k | $7,640 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 51 | $337k | $6,602 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 106 | $327k | $3,084 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 64 | $302k | $4,723 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 48 | $286k | $5,966 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 92 | $255k | $2,766 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 39 | $194k | $4,967 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 23 | $187k | $8,143 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 56 | $182k | $3,249 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 15 | $177k | $11,776 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 35 | $172k | $4,916 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 32 | $95k | $2,974 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked