University of North Florida Women's Soccer
University of North Florida fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $696,000, well below the median of $1.2M — $20,470 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,140,132 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,030 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$696,000 for the year
- Operating expenses$176,575 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,470 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 980 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,140,132 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,030 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$100,399 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Faulconer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Morgan Luckie | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Davidovicz | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $696,000 $20,471 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,140,132
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $100,399
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $5,964 in-state · $19,407 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Florida
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 8 | 34 | $902k | 985 | 57% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 29 | 23 | $909k | — | 78% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 66 | 34 | $2.6M | 996 | 24% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 80 | 27 | $784k | — | 66% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 86 | 42 | $1.1M | 989 | 86% | |
| Valdosta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 113 | 30 | $348k | — | 83% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 116 | 24 | $717k | — | 41% | |
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 117 | 30 | $1.9M | 1000 | 40% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 141 | 66 | $606k | — | 72% | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 144 | 33 | $397k | — | 69% | |
| Georgia Southern University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 150 | 29 | $902k | 984 | 90% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lipscomb University room for 2 | 26 | $2.1M | $81,431 | 997 | vs | |
| Stetson University 14 over cap | 42 | $1.1M | $26,613 | 989 | vs | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University room for 1 | 27 | $991k | $36,697 | 993 | vs | |
| Queens University of Charlotte 9 over cap | 37 | $918k | $24,814 | — | vs | |
| Bellarmine University 6 over cap | 34 | $905k | $26,630 | — | vs | |
| Jacksonville University 6 over cap | 34 | $902k | $26,516 | 985 | vs | |
| University of North Florida 6 over cap | 34 | $696k | $20,470 | 989 | vs | |
| University of West Florida 5 over cap | 33 | $522k | $15,819 | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Sun Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked